
Cutoff
CLAT Cutoff 2026
Key CLAT 2026 Cutoff Highlights
CLAT 2026 UG had 75,009 registered candidates, with 96.83% appearing for the examination.
CLAT 2026 counselling was conducted through multiple allotment rounds, with the Consortium publishing university-wise allotment lists.
For the General category, NLSIU Bengaluru closed at AIR 112, while NALSAR Hyderabad closed at AIR 159 and NLIU Bhopal at AIR 480 in the reported 2026 cutoff data.
WBNUJS Kolkata's BA LL.B. General-category closing rank was reported at AIR 327, while NLU Jodhpur closed at AIR 367.
Approximate marks corresponding to these ranks should be treated only as an indication because the Consortium does not publish an official marks-vs-rank table.
CLAT 2026 Cutoff for Top NLUs
NLU | General Closing Rank | Approx. Marks |
|---|---|---|
NLSIU Bengaluru | 112 | 104–106 |
NALSAR Hyderabad | 159 | 102–104 |
NLIU Bhopal – BA LL.B. | 480 | 98–100 |
WBNUJS Kolkata – BA LL.B. | 327 | 100–102 |
NLU Jodhpur | 367 | 95–97 |
GNLU Gandhinagar | 444 | 92–94 |
HNLU Raipur | 807 | 90–92 |
RMLNLU Lucknow | 780 | 87–89 |
MNLU Mumbai | 1,473 | 85–87 |
RGNUL Patiala | 1,279 | 83–85 |
These approximate marks are based on third-party 2026 marks/rank analysis, whereas the ranks come from reported 2026 counselling data.
CLAT 2026 Category-Wise Cutoff
For the 2027 page, I would remove the old 2026 “expected marks” tables for General/OBC/EWS/SC and replace them with actual 2026 closing-rank data. Category cutoffs vary significantly by NLU, programme, domicile and reservation, so a single marks range for an entire category can be misleading.
For example, in CLAT 2026 Round 1, the General-category closing ranks included NLSIU 101, NALSAR 148, NLIU BA LL.B. 643, WBNUJS BA LL.B. 284, NLU Jodhpur 310 and GNLU 444.
CLAT 2026 OBC Cutoff
The 2026 OBC cutoff varied considerably according to NLU and applicable reservation. Examples from the reported counselling data include:
NLU | 2026 OBC Closing Rank |
|---|---|
NLSIU Bengaluru | 1,111 |
NALSAR Hyderabad | 915 |
NLIU Bhopal – BA LL.B. | 1,894 |
NLIU Bhopal – B.Sc. LL.B. | 2,388 |
WBNUJS Kolkata – BA LL.B. | 6,526 |
NLU Jodhpur – BA LL.B. | 1,411 |
GNLU Gandhinagar | 1,944 |
HNLU Raipur | 2,111 |
NUSRL Ranchi – BA LL.B. | 2,705 |
DSNLU Visakhapatnam | 2,731 |
Some figures are affected by state/domicile reservations, so the category and quota should always be checked before interpreting a rank.
CLAT 2026 SC Cutoff
The SC closing ranks were substantially different from General-category cutoffs and varied by university and reservation structure.
NLU | 2026 SC Closing Rank |
|---|---|
NLSIU Bengaluru | 3,133 |
NALSAR Hyderabad | 3,273 |
NLIU Bhopal – BA LL.B. | 5,763 |
WBNUJS Kolkata – BA LL.B. | 4,753 |
NLU Jodhpur | 5,445 |
HNLU Raipur | 7,660 |
GNLU Gandhinagar | 5,934 |
NLU Odisha – BA LL.B. | 7,247 |
RGNUL Patiala | 8,625 |
HPNLU Shimla – BA LL.B. | 11,597 |
These are reported 2026 category closing-rank figures and should not be converted into a universal “safe marks” figure.
CLAT 2026 Cutoff: Marks vs Rank
Because the Consortium does not officially publish a marks-vs-rank conversion, the following should be presented as approximate, not as an official cutoff.
Approx. CLAT 2026 Marks | Approx. Rank Range |
|---|---|
95+ | 1–300 |
90–95 | 301–600 |
85–90 | 601–1,700 |
80–85 | 1,701–3,500 |
75–80 | 3,501–6,300 |
70–75 | 6,301–9,900 |
65–70 | 9,901–14,100 |
60–65 | 14,101–18,800 |
55–60 | 18,801–23,900 |
Below 55 | 23,900+ |
These figures are an independent marks-vs-rank analysis rather than official Consortium data.
CLAT 2026 Previous-Year Cutoff
For the CLAT 2027 page, this section can now be updated as:
NLU | 2026 General Closing Rank | Approx. 2026 Closing Marks |
|---|---|---|
NLSIU Bengaluru | 112 | 104–106 |
NALSAR Hyderabad | 159 | 102–104 |
NLIU Bhopal | 480 | 98–100 |
WBNUJS Kolkata | 327 | 100–102 |
NLU Jodhpur | 367 | 95–97 |
GNLU Gandhinagar | 444 | 92–94 |
HNLU Raipur | 807 | 90–92 |
RMLNLU Lucknow | 780 | 87–89 |
MNLU Mumbai | 1,473 | 85–87 |
RGNUL Patiala | 1,279 | 83–85 |
CNLU Patna | 1,398–1,555 | 80–82 |
NLU Odisha | 1,013–1,176 | 75–77 |
NUSRL Ranchi | 1,667–1,760 | 73–75 |
NLUJA Assam | 2,141 | 70–72 |
DSNLU Visakhapatnam | 1,682 | 65–67 |
TNNLU Tiruchirappalli | 1,763–1,947 | 62–64 |
MNLU Nagpur | 1,529–1,623 | 67–69 |
HPNLU Shimla | 2,555–2,634 | 60–62 |
MPDNLU Jabalpur | 2,243 | — |
DBRANLU Sonepat | 1,930 | 54–56 |
The 2026 closing-rank figures are based on reported CLAT 2026 counselling data; marks are approximate estimates and should not be presented as official Consortium figures.
Important update to your existing wording
I would remove statements such as:
“The CLAT Cutoff 2026 for top NLUs is expected to fall between 82 to 110 marks”
and
“General category candidates will require at least 85+ marks to get a seat in at least 1 NLU.”
For a 2027 article, these are no longer “expected 2026” figures. They should be replaced with actual CLAT 2026 closing ranks, while marks should be clearly labelled as approximate.
Also remove the old claim that “95–100+ is safe for Top 7–10 NLUs”. A rank-based presentation is more defensible because actual allotment depends on category, programme, domicile, seat availability and counselling round.
NLU Delhi should remain separate because it conducts admission through AILET, not CLAT.
The official CLAT 2027 participating-university list is already available from the Consortium, so the page can now use CLAT 2026 as the previous-year data and CLAT 2027 as the current admission cycle.

