Eduspray
CMAT 2027
Entrance Exam

CMAT 2027

National Test Agency

CMAT is one of the main management entrance exams in India accepted by top MBA colleges in India. The top MBA colleges in India accepting CMAT scores are Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai, JBIMS Mumbai, and WeSchool Mumbai. There are around 1039 MBA colleges in India accepting CMAT scores out of which 929 are private and 101 are government MBA colleges.

Last updated: 8 Oct 2026

Cutoff

Updated 8 Oct 20261 topics

The CMAT Cutoff is the minimum score or percentile that candidates need to score in the CMAT to get shortlisted for admission into MBA, PGDM, and other management courses offered by AICTE-approved colleges across India.

NTA does not declare any official CMAT cutoff. Instead, every participating institute sets and releases its own cutoff.

As per the @catguruji, Maharashtra All-India MBA seats are tough, 99.99+ needed with 320 marks out of 400 for colleges like JBIMS and SIMSREE, slightly lower for locals with an avg package of ₹26 LPA.

  • The other B-Schools like Welingkar, IFMR GSB, IMT Nagpur & Hyderabad will require a cutoff between 75 - 90 percentile, depending on the institute and programme.

  • For BIMTECH Greater Noida, XISS Ranchi, and Jaipuria Institute of Management (Noida, Lucknow, Jaipur), cutoffs usually fall in the 70 - 85 percentile range.

CMAT Cutoff 2026

Key Summary

  • CMAT Cutoff 2026 is the minimum percent/score for admission to AICTE-approved institutes for MBA/PGDM.

  • Expected CMAT cutoff for General Category: JBIMS (99.99+; 340-355), SIMSREE (99+; 320-340), KJ Somaiya (95-99; 280-310), Great Lakes/GIM (95+; 270-300), Welingkar (85–90; 240-270), BIMTECH (80–85; 220-240), Christ/IFIM (70-80; 180-210).

  • CMAT cutoff for Reserved Category: OBC-NCL/EWS- 8-12% less than General; SC/ST/PwD- 40-50% less than General.

  • Top Scores: 99+ percentile with 340+ marks; 90 percentile with around 250 marks.

  • The highest cut-offs are anticipated for JBIMS and SIMSREE, around 99.9 percentile, with strong competition and fewer seats.

  • Cut-off makes one eligible for GD-PI rounds; final admission will be subject to the overall profile.

  • It is expected that CMAT 2026 cut-offs can increase by 2-4 marks over 2025, indicating higher participation and average level of difficulty.

What is the Cutoff for CMAT?

The CMAT cutoff refers to the percentile range at which MBA colleges typically close their admission offers after evaluating the CMAT scores, each institute decide its own admission cutoff on basis of factors such as the number of applicants, seat intake, past admission trends, program reputation, and overall exam difficulty.

There are two types of cutoffs:

  • Qualifying cutoff: A base eligibility percentile is needed to be considered for admission.

  • College-specific cutoff: The percentile a particular institute expects to shortlist you for selection rounds (GD/PI).

CMAT Cut-off category-wise

The CMAT Cutoff varies according to the different categories, the General category candidates need 95–99.99+ percentile, OBC 90–95, and SC/ST around 75–85 percentile in CMAT.

The PwD candidates are requires the cutoff in the low ranging between 70-85.

Category

Expected Cutoff (Percentile)

General

95–99.99+

OBC

90–95

SC

75–85

ST

75–85

PWD

70–85

CMAT Cutoff 2026 category wise

CMAT Accepting Colleges with their Cutoff and Fees

The colleges accepting CMAT scores show an inverse relationship between the CMAT percentile and return on investment (ROI).

  • With 99.5+ percentile colleges like JBIMS and SIMSREE charging very low fees of ₹1.3–6 lakh while providing top-tier average packages.

  • A percentile range of 95-99 offers a strong balance of brand value, and good placements charge a moderate fee of ₹2–17 lakh.

  • Colleges with 90-95 percentiles expand their accessibility and intake, but charge high fees around ₹12 -14 lakh.

  • The 80-90 percentile range focuses on the value for money MBA programs, offering mid-range fees of ₹8-10 lakh.

  • Colleges with 75 percentile and below have a wide fee variation, and rely more on regional placements.

CMAT Colleges for 99.5 - 99.99 Percentile

Candidates scoring 99.5 percentile and above can aim for highly competitive flagship B-schools with excellent ROI and placements.

College Name

Expected CMAT Cut-off 2026

Approx. Total Fees (₹)

JBIMS Mumbai

99.98 – 100 percentile

₹6 lakh

KJ Somaiya

99 – 99.5 percentile

₹1.3 – 1.5 lakh

SIMSREE

99 – 99.7 percentile

₹18 – 20 lakh

Welingkar (WeSchool) Mumbai

99 – 99.3 percentile

₹12 – 14 lakh

CMAT Colleges for 95 - 99 Percentile

This percentile range offers access to strong mid-to-top tier MBA colleges known for balanced placements and industry exposure.

College Name

Expected CMAT 2026 Cut-off

Approx. Total Fees (₹)

PUMBA Pune

96-97 percentile

₹3 lakh

MET Institute of Management

96-98 percentile

₹2 – 4 lakh

XISS Ranchi

95-97 percentile

₹8 – 10 lakh

BIMTECH Greater Noida

95-96+ percentile

₹12 – 17 lakh

Welingkar Bangalore

95-96 percentile

₹10 – 12 lakh

CMAT Colleges for 90-95 Percentile

Aspirants in this percentile category can target reputed business schools with good placement opportunities and strong PGDM programs.

College Name

Expected CMAT 2026 Cut-off

Approx. Total Fees (₹)

IMT Nagpur

92 – 94 percentile

₹12 – 15 lakh

Jaipuria Institute of Management

90 – 94 percentile

₹10 – 14 lakh

Amity University

90 – 92 percentile

₹8 – 15 lakh

NIBM Pune

90 – 92 percentile

₹12 – 16 lakh

CMAT Colleges for 80-90 Percentile

This range includes numerous quality institutes offering value-for-money MBA programs and wide specialisations.

College Name

Expected CMAT 2026 Cut-off

Approx. Total Fees (₹)

IPE Hyderabad

85 – 88 percentile

₹8 – 10 lakh

SDMIMD Mysore

85 – 90 percentile

₹10 – 12 lakh

Indus Business Academy Bangalore

80 – 85 percentile

₹8 – 9 lakh

Delhi School of Business

80 – 85 percentile

₹8 – 10 lakh

FIIB Delhi

80 – 85 percentile

₹7 – 9 lakh

CMAT Colleges for 75 Percentile and Below

College Name

Expected CMAT Cut Off (%)

Approx. Total Fees (₹)

BIMTECH, Greater Noida

75

₹12 – 17 lakh

BIT Mesra

75

₹6 – 9 lakh

DY Patil School of Management, Pune

75

₹6 – 8 lakh

National Insurance Academy (NIA), Pune

75

₹11 – 12.5 lakh

Calcutta Business School

75

₹6 – 8 lakh

NDIM, New Delhi

75

₹8 – 10 lakh

XIME, Chennai

75

₹10 – 12 lakh

IES Management College & Research Centre, Mumbai

75

₹6 – 9 lakh

Jaipuria Institute of Management, Noida

75

₹10 – 14 lakh

FIIB Delhi (Fortune Institute of International Business)

70

₹7 – 9 lakh

EDII Ahmedabad

70

₹10 – 11 lakh

VESIM, Mumbai

70

₹6 – 8 lakh

Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management Studies

70

₹6 – 8 lakh

Delhi School of Business

70

₹8 – 10 lakh

EMPI Business School, New Delhi

65

₹6 – 8 lakh

Jaypee Business School (JBS), Noida

65

₹6 – 8 lakh

IIMS, Pune

65

₹6 – 8 lakh

Ques. Is 70 percentile a good score in CMAT?

Ans. A 70th percentile in CMAT 2026 is considered an average score, which can be achieved by around 180-190 marks out of 400.

Top B-schools: Colleges like JBIMS, SIMSREE, K J Somaiya, and Great Lakes require higher scores (95-99+ percentile), so they are not options for a 70 percentile candidate.

Ques. Can I Get K J Somaiya at 70 Percentile?

Ans. Given that K J Somaiya Institute of Management has a cutoff around the 98th percentile, a 70 percentile is insufficient for admission.

Alternative Options: Candidates with a 70 percentile should consider other reputable institutes like BIMTECH Noida, with lower cutoff requirements.

Ques. Is 100 a Good Score in CMAT?

Ans. A score of 100 marks in CMAT is considered low and typically corresponds to a percentile below 50. While top B-schools are out of reach, some lesser-known private colleges like Mody University of Science & Technology in Lakshmangarh, MIT Pune, and Universal Business School in Mumbai may still accept this score, offering basic MBA programs.

MBA College at 60 to 99+ Percentile CMAT 2026

There are many colleges through CMAT which provides MBA at a 60 to 99+ percentile, as per MBA with Arshi by Studentkhabri.

  • At 99+ percentile, you can get top-tier colleges like JBIMS, which are highly dependent on the rank due to the limited seats, all-India.

  • Students with 90+ percentiles can target good institutes like BIMTECH, IMR Chennai, E-School Mumbai, and Great Lakes, with average packages around ₹7–9 LPA.

  • The 70–90 percentile range offers colleges like PIBM, JIMS, NDIM, ISBR, and Christ University.

  • Even 60–70 percentile candidates have admission opportunities, mainly in private and state-level colleges, making CMAT accessible across a broad score range.

Percentile Range

College 

Average Package / Notes

99+

JBIMS, NIVM, NIA, LBSIM (non-core courses)

Top-tier institutes are very competitive

90+

IMR Chennai, E-School Mumbai, BIMTECH, Great Lakes

High competition, good placements

70-90

Lexicon, PIBM, JIMS, Rohini, FIB Delhi School of Business, IIMP, IISBM, NDIM, Balaji ISME Bangalore, IM University, ISBR, Christ University

Moderate competition, decent placements

40-70

Various state-level and private colleges

More accessible options

CMAT accepting government colleges in India 2026 with the lowest fees and best placements

Based on the data from the MBA with Arshi by Studentkhabri, there are many CMAT government colleges that offer the best ROI, mainly at very high percentiles.

  • SIMSREE and JBIMS require very low fees and provide exceptionally high average packages, but both require 99+ percentile and top ranks.

  • PUMBA Pune is a cost-effective option for high scorers around 99.6 percentile, especially Maharashtra candidates.

  • In the 90–95 percentile range, IBM Pune provides good placements of around 14 LPA with decent ROI.

  • Colleges like DMS DAVV Indore offer stable outcomes at low fees, but at 90+ percentiles.

  • The IIT Allahabad and NIT night programs are affordable but have lower average packages, making them suitable only for students prioritizing cost over placements.

College Name

Approx. Fees (₹)

CMAT Cutoff Percentile

Average Package (₹)

Key Insight / ROI

JBIMS, Mumbai

~6,00,000

99.5–99.9+

~27 LPA

Best ROI in India; very limited seats, rank-critical

SIMSREE (Mumbai)

~1,40,000

~99.8–99.9

~22 LPA

Extremely low fees; high packages, strong ROI

PUMBA, Pune

Low

~99.6

Moderate–High

Affordable govt option; easier for MH candidates

IBM Pune (RBI-run)

Moderate

90–95

~14 LPA

Strong banking focus; good ROI at mid-percentile

DMS DAVV Indore

Low

~90+ (varies)

Good

Popular MP govt college with steady outcomes

IIT Allahabad (Mgmt Program)

~4,45,000

85–90

~5 LPA (Avg), 35 LPA (Highest)

High upside potential, moderate average

NITs (Night Programs)

Low

Varies

~3–4 LPA

Low cost but limited roles and ROI

List of colleges that accept both CMAT and MAH CET Scores

As per @catking, most colleges accepting both CMAT and MAH CET are located in Mumbai and Navi Mumbai, giving students flexibility through either exam.

  • SIMSREE is the toughest to get into, needing a 99+ percentile.

  • Colleges like KJ Somaiya and Welingkar usually need around 90+ percentile, with Welingkar being slightly easier through CMAT.

  • SIES, MET, Lala Lajpatrai, and CIMR accept students in the 80–90 percentile range, making them good mid-range options.

  • VESIM is the easiest to access, with cutoffs around the 70–80th percentile, suitable for average scorers.

College

Location

Entrance Scores Accepted

Typical Cutoff Range (General)

SIMSREE (Sydenham Institute of Management Studies & Research)

Mumbai

MAH CET, CMAT, CAT

~99+ CET / ~99+ CMAT

K. J. Somaiya Institute of Management

Mumbai

MAH CET, CMAT, CAT

~90+

Welingkar Institute of Management Development & Research (WeSchool)

Mumbai

MAH CET, CMAT, CAT, XAT

~90+ CET/ ~85+ CMAT

SIES College of Management Studies

Navi Mumbai

MAH CET, CMAT

~88–90

MET Institute of Management

Mumbai

MAH CET, CMAT

~80–85

Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management

Mumbai

MAH CET, CMAT

~80+

VES Institute of Management Studies & Research (VESIM)

Mumbai

MAH CET, CMAT

~70–80

Chetana’s Institute of Management & Research (CIMR)

Mumbai

MAH CET, CMAT

~80

CMAT Cutoff 2026 for Top Colleges

The CMAT 2026 expected cutoff shows high competition among the institutes.

  • Top colleges like JBIMS Mumbai (99.99+ percentile) and SIMSREE Mumbai (99+ percentile) require near-perfect scores.

  • High-tier colleges such as KJ Somaiya (95–99), GIM Goa (95+), and Great Lakes Chennai (95+) need strong percentiles.

  • Mid-tier colleges, including PUMBA Pune (90+), WeSchool (85–90), and IMT Nagpur (85–90) have relatively lower cutoffs

  • Flexible options like BIMTECH (80–85) and Christ University (70–80) accept lower percentiles

Institute

Expected Cutoff (Percentile)

Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS), Mumbai

99.99+

SIMSREE (SIES College of Management Studies), Mumbai

99+

K J Somaiya Institute of Management Studies and Research (KJSIMSR), Mumbai

95–99

Goa Institute of Management (GIM), Goa

95+

Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai

95+

Pune University Department of Management Studies (PUMBA), Pune

90+

Institute of Management Technology (IMT), Nagpur

85–90

Birla Institute of Management Technology (BIMTECH), Greater Noida

80–85

Christ University Institute of Management, Bangalore

70–80

CMAT Cutoff 2026 for top colleges

What is a Good Score in CMAT?

A good CMAT score depends on percentile and target colleges. However, if you score marks between 230-279, which is considered a good score which will place you in the 85-94 percentile, by providing you the opportunity to take admission into NL Dalmia and IMT Hyderabad.

CMAT Score (Out of 400)

Expected Percentile

Category of Marks

Top Colleges & Courses

320+

99+ percentile

Excellent

JBIMS, SIMSREE, K J Somaiya – MBA in Finance, MBA in Marketing

280–319

95–98 percentile

Very Good

PUMBA, Great Lakes, Welingkar – PGDM in Business Analytics, PGDM in Digital Marketing

230–279

85–94 percentile

Good

NL Dalmia, BIMTECH, IMT Hyderabad – PGDM in International Business, PGDM in Data Science

180–229

70–84 percentile

Average

IFIM Business School, ISBM Pune – PGDM in HR, PGDM in Marketing

Below 180

Below 70 percentile

Below Average

Mody University, MIT Pune – General MBA, Executive MBA

CMAT 2026 Score vs Percentile

The CMAT score vs percentile 2026 shows candidate’s estimated percentile as per the scores obtained in the CMAT exam.

  • A score more than 310 will place you in 99.9+ percentile, and 290-310 marks can get you 99-99.9 percentile.

  • The scores in the range of 270–290 are considered strong which fall in the range of 95-99 percentile, while 250–270 translate to the 90-95 percentile.

  • Mid-range scores of 200–250 place candidates between the 70–90th percentile which is suitable for mid-tier colleges.

  • Scores below 150 will place under the 50th percentile, which limits to only regional colleges.

CMAT Score

Expected Percentile

310+

99.9+

290-310

99 - 99.9

270-290

95 - 99

250-270

90 - 95

220-250

80 - 90

200-220

70 - 80

150-200

50 - 70

Below 150

Below 50

Ques. What is 80 Percentile in CMAT?

Ans. An 80 percentile in CMAT can be achieved with a score of approximately 220 marks. With colleges like XIME Bangalore, Christ University, BIMTECH, ISBM Pune, IFIM Business School, SIES College of Management Studies, Chetana Institute of Management, KIIT School of Management, IMT Nagpur

Ques. What Percentile is 270 Marks in CMAT?

Ans. A score of 270 marks in CMAT usually corresponds to the 95th percentile. A 95th percentile score is strong and increases your chances of getting into top MBA colleges. With a 270+ score, you can target well-known institutes like Great Lakes Institute of Management (Chennai), Welingkar Institute of Management (Mumbai), and National Insurance Academy (NIA) Pune.

Ques. Can I Get a Good College with 71 Percentile?

Ans. A 71 percentile in CMAT can open up opportunities at several good colleges, although top-tier institutes may be out of reach. Colleges like Christ University, with a cutoff around 70 percentile, offer programs such as MBA in Marketing, MBA in Finance, and MBA in Human Resources. WeSchool Bangalore, also with a cutoff around 70 percentile, provides courses like PGDM in Marketing, PGDM in Finance, and PGDM in Operations Management.

CMAT Cutoff 2025

The CMAT Cutoff 2025 shows that JBIMS and SIMSREE required a need high percentile of 99.9+ however they have a lower fees around 6 lakhs.

K J Somaiya also has a high cutoff but much higher fees. Great Lakes and Welingkar have lower cutoffs and are easier to get into, though their fees are still high.

College Name

Expected Cutoff Percentile

Total Fees (INR)

Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS)

99.99

6 Lakhs

K J Somaiya Institute of Management, Mumbai

98

21 Lakhs

Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai

90

15.86 Lakhs

Sydenham Institute of Management Studies (SIMSREE)

99.96

1.5 Lakhs

Welingkar Institute of Management, Mumbai

85

13 Lakhs

CMAT Previous Year Cutoff (2024-2022)

As per the previous years, the CMAT cutoffs have gone down over the last three years from 2022 to 2024.

  • The 99.5+ percentile cutoff dropped from 320 in 2022 and 2023 to 305 in 2024, and the 99 percentile cutoff fell from 315 in 2023 to 290 in 2024.

  • The biggest drop was at the 95 percentile level, which went down from 300 in 2023 to 265 in 2024.

This shows that the exam may have been easier in 2024 or that fewer high-scoring students appeared, while top scorers still faced strong competition.

Year

99.5+ Percentile Score

99 Percentile Score

95 Percentile Score

2024

305

290

265

2023

320

315

300

2022

320

312

270