Eduspray
HomeExamsMHT CET 2027Accepting Colleges and Courses
MHT CET 2027
Entrance Exam

MHT CET 2027

State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra

MHT CET is the Maharashtra state entrance test for B.E./B.Tech, B.Pharm, Pharm.D and B.Planning admissions through CAP. Check 2027 status, eligibility, PCM/PCB pattern, syllabus, fees, percentile normalisation, cutoffs and counselling.

MHT CETMHT CET 2027Maharashtra CETMHT CET PCMMHT CET PCBCAP MaharashtraState CET Cell

Last updated: 16 Oct 2026

HomeExamsMHT CET 2027Accepting Colleges and Courses

Accepting Colleges and Courses

Updated 16 Oct 20263 topics

Courses Offered Through MHT CET

Full page

An MHT CET score opens doors to a wide range of professional programmes in Maharashtra. As per the official MHT CET 2026 brochure, the test is used for admission to the following first-year courses (agriculture courses are covered in a separate brochure).

Courses admitted through MHT CET: B.E., B.Tech, B.Pharm, Pharm.D, B.Planning and integrated programmes

Courses Admitted Through MHT CET

Course

Duration

Group score used

Admission portal

B.E. / B.Tech (Engineering and Technology)

4 years

PCM (PCB for nine notified branches)

First Year Engineering CAP (fe portal)

B.Pharm (Bachelor of Pharmacy)

4 years

PCM or PCB

Pharmacy CAP (ph portal)

Pharm.D (Doctor of Pharmacy)

6 years (including internship)

PCM or PCB, as per rules

Pharmacy CAP (ph portal)

B.Planning (Bachelor of Planning)

4 years

PCM

As notified by the CET Cell

Integrated M.E. / M.Tech

5 years

PCM

As notified by the CET Cell

Integrated M.Planning

5 years

PCM

As notified by the CET Cell

Popular Engineering Branches in Maharashtra CAP

The CAP seat matrix lists dozens of branches. The most sought-after include:

  • Computer Engineering / Computer Science and Engineering — highest demand; closes above 99 percentile at top institutes

  • Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, AI & ML, Information Technology — newer, high-demand computing branches

  • Electronics and Telecommunication, Electronics and Computer Engineering

  • Mechanical, Civil, Electrical and Instrumentation Engineering — core branches with strong PSU and industry relevance

  • Chemical Engineering and chemical technologies — offered at specialised institutes such as ICT Mumbai

  • Biotechnology, Food Technology, Textile, Printing and Packaging — niche branches, some open to PCB candidates

Types of Institutes in CAP

Type

Examples

Seat distribution (CAP 2026-27, Schedule I)

Government / aided autonomous

VJTI Mumbai, Walchand Sangli, GCOE Amravati

100% State Level (no All India seats)

Government / aided non-autonomous

University departments and non-autonomous government colleges

70% Home University · 30% Other Than Home University

Special cases

COEP Tech University · ICT Mumbai

COEP: 80% State Level, 20% All India · ICT: 70% State Level, 30% All India

Unaided private (non-minority)

PICT Pune, VIT Pune

65% State Level (autonomous) or 45.5% HU + 19.5% OHU; 15% All India; 20% institutional (incl. up to 5% NRI)

Unaided minority

DJ Sanghvi College of Engineering, Mumbai (Gujarati linguistic minority)

At least 51% minority quota; 15% All India; 20% institutional

Key Takeaways

  • MHT CET is used for B.E./B.Tech, B.Pharm, Pharm.D, B.Planning and integrated M.E./M.Tech and M.Planning.

  • Engineering and pharmacy CAP run on separate portals.

  • Seat distribution differs for government, aided, private, minority and special institutes.

Pro Tip: Before choice filling, open the official seat matrix for each college you like and check how many seats are available in your category and quota — not just the overall intake.

Source: MHT CET 2026 Information Brochure; CAP 2026-27 Information Brochure (Schedule I); CAP Round I cut-off list 2026-27 — State CET Cell, Maharashtra

Frequently Asked Questions

Which courses can I get through MHT CET?

B.E./B.Tech, B.Pharm, Pharm.D, B.Planning, integrated M.E./M.Tech and integrated M.Planning.

Can I get B.Pharm with an MHT CET PCM score?

Yes. Pharmacy admissions accept either a PCM or PCB score, as per the pharmacy admission rules.

Is agriculture admission through MHT CET?

Agriculture courses are covered in a separate brochure from the State CET Cell.

Top Colleges Accepting MHT CET

Full page

Hundreds of engineering and pharmacy institutes across Maharashtra admit students through MHT CET and the CET Cell’s CAP. Below are some of the most sought-after engineering institutes, all of which appear in the official CAP Round I cut-off list for 2026-27. The closing percentiles shown are for the Computer branch, General Open (GOPENS), State Level, Stage I.

Top Engineering Colleges Accepting MHT CET (with 2026 CAP Round I Computer Cutoffs)

Institute

Location

Institute code

Branch

2026 CAP I closing (GOPENS)

Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI)

Matunga, Mumbai

03012

Computer Engineering

99.9923062 (merit no. 71)

COEP Technological University

Pune

16006

Computer Science and Engineering

99.9767207 (150)

Sardar Patel Institute of Technology (SPIT)

Andheri, Mumbai

03215

Computer Science and Engineering

99.8803597 (537)

Pune Institute of Computer Technology (PICT)

Pune

06271

Computer Engineering

99.7857034 (929)

Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering

Vile Parle, Mumbai

03199

Computer Engineering

99.6064496 (1698)

Walchand College of Engineering

Sangli

06007

Computer Science and Engineering (aided)

99.5871181 (1796)

Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT)

Bibwewadi, Pune

06273

Computer Engineering

99.0867404 (3967)

Government College of Engineering

Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar

02008

Computer Science and Engineering

97.6449135 (10128)

Government College of Engineering

Amravati

01002

Computer Science and Engineering

97.4547994 (10819)

Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology (SGGSIE&T)

Nanded

02020

Computer Science and Engineering

97.1637483 (12097)

Institute Profiles

VJTI Mumbai: One of India’s oldest engineering institutes (established 1887), an autonomous government-aided institute in Matunga. Its Maharashtra CAP seats are filled at State Level, and Computer Engineering closed at the very top of the merit list in 2026.

COEP Technological University, Pune: A state technological university. Under the 2026-27 CAP rules, 80% of its seats are filled at State Level and 20% through All India merit — one of the few Maharashtra government institutes with All India seats.

SPIT and DJ Sanghvi, Mumbai: Leading private unaided colleges in Mumbai with strong placements in computing branches. DJ Sanghvi is a Gujarati linguistic minority institute, so a significant share of its seats is reserved for minority candidates.

PICT and VIT, Pune: Pune’s most popular private colleges for computer and IT branches. PICT’s Electronics and Computer Engineering closed at 99.5885253 in CAP Round I 2026.

Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli: A government-aided autonomous institute with both aided and unaided seats. In 2026, its unaided CSE seats closed at 99.4889566 and AI & ML (unaided) at 99.3520602.

Institute of Chemical Technology (ICT), Mumbai: Participates in CAP for its chemical engineering and technology branches (no computer branch in CAP). Its seats are split 70% State Level and 30% All India.

Top Pharmacy Admissions

B.Pharm and Pharm.D seats are allotted through a separate pharmacy CAP. As per news reports, the 2026 pharmacy CAP Round I allotted over 28,000 seats across more than 500 colleges. Check the official pharmacy portal for institute-wise cutoffs.

Key Takeaways

  • All colleges listed above participate in Maharashtra CAP (confirmed from the official 2026 cut-off list).

  • Computer branches at top Mumbai and Pune colleges closed above 99.5 percentile in CAP Round I 2026.

  • Strong government colleges in Marathwada and Vidarbha closed around 97 percentile for CSE.

  • Cutoffs change every year and differ by category, quota and round.

Pro Tip: Do not fill choices only by brand. A 98.5 percentile may not get CSE at a top Pune college, but it can get CSE at a strong government college or a core branch at a top institute — compare branch + college combinations.

Source: CAP Round I Cut Off List for Maharashtra and Minority Seats 2026-27 (fe2026.mahacet.org); CAP 2026-27 Information Brochure (Schedule I) — State CET Cell, Maharashtra

Frequently Asked Questions

Which are the top colleges accepting MHT CET?

VJTI Mumbai, COEP Technological University Pune, SPIT Mumbai, PICT Pune, DJ Sanghvi Mumbai, Walchand Sangli and VIT Pune are among the most sought-after CAP institutes.

Does COEP have All India seats?

Yes. Under the 2026-27 CAP rules, COEP fills 80% of seats at State Level and 20% through All India merit.

Does ICT Mumbai admit through MHT CET?

ICT participates in CAP for its chemical engineering and technology branches; it has no computer branch in CAP.

MHT CET Cutoff 2026

Full page

The MHT CET cutoff is the last percentile (and merit number) at which a seat was allotted in a particular college + branch + category + quota in a CAP round. The CET Cell publishes official cut-off lists after every CAP round on the FE portal — separately for Maharashtra/minority seats and All India seats.

CAP Round I 2026 GOPENS closing percentiles for computer branches at VJTI, COEP, SPIT, PICT, Walchand and VIT Pune

MHT CET Cutoff 2026: CAP Round I, Computer and Related Branches

All figures below are GOPENS (General Open), State Level, Stage I closing values from the official CAP Round I cut-off list for 2026-27.

Institute

Branch

Closing merit no.

Closing percentile

VJTI, Mumbai

Computer Engineering

71

99.9923062

COEP Technological University, Pune

Computer Science and Engineering

150

99.9767207

SPIT, Mumbai

Computer Science and Engineering

537

99.8803597

SPIT, Mumbai

Computer Engineering

734

99.8327645

PICT, Pune

Computer Engineering

929

99.7857034

PICT, Pune

Electronics and Computer Engineering

1789

99.5885253

DJ Sanghvi, Mumbai

Computer Engineering

1698

99.6064496

DJ Sanghvi, Mumbai

AI and Data Science

2591

99.3988590

Walchand, Sangli

CSE (aided)

1796

99.5871181

Walchand, Sangli

CSE (unaided)

2196

99.4889566

Walchand, Sangli

AI and ML (unaided)

2791

99.3520602

VIT, Pune

Computer Engineering

3967

99.0867404

VIT, Pune

CSE (Artificial Intelligence)

6775

98.4353330

GCOE, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar

Computer Science and Engineering

10128

97.6449135

GCOE, Amravati

Computer Science and Engineering

10819

97.4547994

SGGSIE&T, Nanded

Computer Science and Engineering

12097

97.1637483

How to Read the Cutoff List

  • Category codes: The first letter shows the seat type — G (General), L (Ladies). The middle shows the category (OPEN, SC, ST, VJ, NT1, NT2, NT3, OBC, SEBC). The last letter shows the quota — H (Home University), O (Other Than Home University), S (State Level). So GOPENS = General, Open, State Level.

  • Merit number vs percentile: A lower merit number is better. Two candidates with very close percentiles are separated by tie-breaking rules.

  • Stages: Stage I is the main allotment stage; later stages appear when seats are converted or filled under special rules.

  • Rounds: Cutoffs usually drop slightly in CAP Rounds II–IV as students move to better options. Official lists for all four rounds are on the FE portal.

Factors That Decide the Cutoff

  • Number of candidates and difficulty of each session (handled through percentile normalisation)

  • Seat intake and seat matrix for each branch

  • Category, gender and quota (Home University / Other Than Home University / State Level / All India)

  • Branch popularity — computing branches close far higher than core branches at the same college

  • Previous years’ trends and student preferences

Where to Find Official Cutoffs

On fe2026.mahacet.org, the CET Cell has published cut-off lists for CAP Rounds I to IV (Maharashtra and All India seats), along with official lists for earlier years (2023–2025). These are the most reliable source for planning your choices.

Key Takeaways

  • Top computer branches closed between 99.0 and 99.99 percentile in CAP Round I 2026 (GOPENS).

  • Cutoffs are specific to college, branch, category, quota and round.

  • GOPENS means General – Open – State Level seats.

  • Use official FE-portal cut-off PDFs for all rounds and past years.

Pro Tip: Shortlist colleges in three bands: “dream” (cutoff 0.3–0.5 percentile above you), “match” (around your percentile) and “safe” (0.5–1.5 below). You can list up to 300 options, so use them.

Source: CAP Round I Cut Off List for Maharashtra and Minority Seats 2026-27, fe2026.mahacet.org — State CET Cell, Maharashtra

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the VJTI Computer Engineering cutoff in 2026?

99.9923062 percentile (merit no. 71) for GOPENS in CAP Round I 2026.

What does GOPENS mean?

General (G), Open category (OPEN), State Level seat (S).

Where can I find official MHT CET cutoffs?

On the FE CAP portal (fe2026.mahacet.org for 2026-27), which lists cutoffs for all CAP rounds and earlier years.